San Diego Theatres

Posts

Supporting Theatrical Events in San Diego County

Gift Certificates

Upcoming Events

  • COYOTE PETERSON Brave Wilderness Live!
    Friday
    February 9, 2018,
    7:00 PM

    Learn More Information
  • MIRANDA SINGS
    Saturday
    February 10, 2018,
    8:00 PM

    Learn More Information
  • SOUNDS OF MUSIC From Symphony to Science
    Sunday
    February 11, 2018,
    7:00 PM

    Learn More Information
  • LOS ANGELES AZULES
    Thursday
    February 15, 2018,
    8:00 PM

    Learn More Information
  • BETH HART
    Sunday
    February 18, 2018,
    7:00 PM

    Learn More Information
  • ABBA MANIA
    Thursday
    February 22, 2018,
    7:30 PM

    Learn More Information
  • LOVETT OR LEAVE IT
    Friday
    February 23, 2018,
    8:00 PM

    Learn More Information

Cinema @ The Balboa

Special Thanks to…

Search by Category

Change Font Size

Civic Theatre – 1990s

Highlights from the 1990s

  • San Diego Opera’s productions of La Bohème, Dialogues of the Carmelites, The Daughter of the Regiment, The Magic Flute, Cosi Fan Tutte, Albert Herring, Die Fledermaus, Passion of Jonathan Wade, La Traviata, Der Rosenkavalier, The Marriage of Figaro, The Rape of Lucretia, The Merry Widow, Carmen, The Barber of Seville, Madama Butterfly, Don Giovanni, The Pearl Fishers, Werther, Eugene Onegin, Rigoletto, Rappaccini’s Daughter, La Sonnambula, The Tales of Hoffmann, Rusalka, Lucia di Lammermoor, Porgy and Bess, Macbeth, Tosca, The Elixir of Love, Cinderella, Aida, Carmen, The Italian Girl in Algiers, The Conquistador, Turandot, The Barber of Seville, Salome, Romeo and Juliet, Falstaff, Of Mice and Men, Hansel and Gretel, and Un Ballo in Maschera
  • Dance presentations included California Ballet, Ballet Met with Cynthia Gregory, White Oak Dance Company with Mikhail Baryshnikov, Moiseyev Dance Company, Bolshoi Ballet, San Francisco Ballet, The Kirov Ballet, and Lyon Opera Ballet
  • Orchestras included Cleveland Orchestra, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Dresden Philharmonic, State Symphony of Russia, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Orchestra of St. Luke, St. Louis Symphony, St. Petersburg Philharmonic, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with pianist Richard Goode, Philadelphia Orchestra with Wolfgang Sawallisch, music director, The Met Orchestra with conductor James Levine & violinist Maxim Vengerov, Moscow Radio State Symphony & Chorus
  • Variety artists included Red Skelton, Smothers Brothers, Basia, Michael Feinstein, Patti LaBelle, Harry Connick Jr., Howie Mandel, Pearl Jam, Peter Nero, Steven Curtis Chapman, Jerry Seinfeld, Yanni, Gallagher, Bruce Springsteen, Juan Gabriel, Tori Amos, Yes, Sheryl Crow
  • Recital presentations included Radu Lupu, Eugenia Zukerman & Tokyo String Quartet, Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax, Garrick Ohlsson, Khung Wha Chung, Jose Carreras, Galway & Yamashita, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Midori, Peter Serkin, Jessye Norman, Anne Sophie Mutter, Louis Lortie
  • Theatrical productions included The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber with Michael Crawford, Lettice and Lovage with Julie Harris, Tommy Tune Tonight, Damn Yankees with Jerry Lewis, The Phantom of the Opera, Jelly’s Last Jam with Maurice Hines, Hello Dolly with Carol Channing, Miss Saigon, Master Class with Faye Dunaway, Riverdance, Bring in Da’ Noise, Bring in Da’ Funk with Savion Glover
  • Special engagements included World Cup Figure Skating Champions and the Miss California Pageant